The American defense enterprise has modernized and adapted to fit changing times. Unfortunately, US defense policy and law governing the domestic
[…] Such declarations are traditionally reserved for existential crises when the power and capacity of local and state governments is overwhelmed or insufficient to deal with the situation at hand. The problem is that—unlike the constitutions of other Western countries, which specify the mechanics of emergency declarations—there are no constitutional provisions outlining the process, requirements, or qualifying circumstances for such a declaration in the United States. Per 50 US Code § 1631, the president can declare a national emergency by executive order, which “specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act.” In other words, the president can declare a national emergency at his discretion, and with few exceptions, can also determine which laws will be used to justify emergency action, albeit with substantial political risk.